Visas

Croatian Embassy in Athens is responsible for issuing visas to citizens of Armenia and Georgia, as well as nationals of third countries who are permanently or temporarily legally residing in Greece, Cyprus, Armenia or Georgia.

Citizens of Greece and Cyprus do not need visas to enter and stay in Croatia up to 90 days within 180 day period and may enter Croatia with personal ID.

Starting from 1 July 2013 the Republic of Croatia applies the European Union’s Common Visa Policy
http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/

as well as visa facilitation agreements EU concluded with Armenia, Georgia and other non EU countries.

Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Armenia on the facilitation of the issuance of visas

Agreement between the European Union and Georgia on the facilitation of the issuance of visas

 

Important:

Pursuant to the Government’s decision, starting with 1 January 2014 until the Republic of Croatia fully applies the provisions of the Schengen acquis, all aliens holders of valid Schengen documents do not require an additional (Croatian) visa for entry and short-term stay in Croatia.

In line with the Government’s decision, aliens who are holders of:

  • uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area member states;
  • visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa), for two or multiple entries, issued to the holder of a travel document that is not recognised by one or more, but not all of the Schengen Area member states, and which is valid for the territory of the member states recognising the travel document (Nationals of Kosovo);
  • long-stay visa (D) for stays exceeding three months, issued by one of the Schengen Area member state;
  • residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area member state;

do not require a visa for transit through or intended stays in the territory of the Republic of Croatia not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

The period of validity of the above mentioned Schengen documents shall cover the duration of the transit or stay.


Issuance procedure

An alien shall apply for the visa personally and verbally explain the purpose and circumstances of the journey. Exceptionally, an alien need not to file the application personally, but they shall present themselves when picking up visas or if called upon by the Embassy.

Citizens of Armenia and Georgia may, upon prior agreement with the Embassy of Croatia in Athens, personally pick up their visas at any other diplomatic or consular mission of the Republic of Croatia.

There are certain exceptional cases when a person may be exempt from the requirement to submit visa application in person (e.g. if the identity of the person was previously verified by the honorary consul of Croatia in the country of residence). To learn if you are exempted from requirement of personal appearance, you should contact the Embassy of Croatia in Athens.

A visa application for an alien minor or an alien deprived of their business capacity shall be submitted by their legal representative.

Visa application forms shall be submitted no sooner than three months prior to the date of the intended trip.


Foreign nationals have to submit the following documents with the application:

  • valid travel document
    • the validity period of the travel document should exceed that of the visa by three months
    • travel document must be issued in the previous 10 years
    • travel document must contain at least two empty pages for the visa
  • a 35x45 mm colour photo
  • evidence of travel health insurance
  • evidence of paid visa fee

Documents that prove:

  • the purpose of the stay in Croatia e.g. for
    • Organized travels – a voucher issued by a travel agency confirming the provided services;
    • Private visit (visiting your family, acquaintances) - a personal letter of invitation and a letter of guarantee by natural person, with an officially authenticated signature of the inviting person;
    • Business trips – invitation issued by a business partner or institution and a letter of guarantee by legal person
    • For repeated business trips - a cooperation agreement concluded with a Croatian company and other documents;
    • International conferences, seminars, symposia, cultural and sport events - invitation by event organizers; official letter by a dispatching organization applying for a visa for its employee;
    • Other documents demonstrating the purpose of travel and stay in the Republic of Croatia (e.g., medical treatment, study visits shorter than 90 days).
  • ensured accommodation - a voucher/reservation confirming hotel accommodation, a personal letter of invitation confirming that the applicant will stay at the inviting person's place, other documents
  • means of subsistence to cover the stay in Croatia and the return to the country of origin or to a third country - a bank account statement confirming that the applicant has had a regular income (salary, pension) in the previous 6-12 months, cash in a freely convertible currency etc.
  • means of transport and their intention to return to their country of origin or to a third country - a return (not open) air/bus/train ticket or, if travelling by passenger motor vehicle, a valid driving license and roadworthiness certificate and motor third party liability insurance certificate (so-called green card)

Aliens who require a visa for Croatia can fill out the visa application form on-line at crovisa.mvep.hr (available in English, Russian, Ukrainian, Albanian, and Turkish language). Printed and filled out application form along with other required documents should be submitted to the Embassy of Croatia in Athens personally or by courier service, if the identity of the person was previously verified by the honorary consul of Croatia in the country of residence.

 

Visa fee

Fees are due on the visa application when applying.

Visa fee - 60 EUR
Visa application fee for nationals of third countries which have signed a Visa Facilitation Agreement with the Community (Armenia, Georgia, Russian Federation, Ukraine etc.) - 35 EUR


The following are exempt from visa fees upon application:

  • Family members of a Croatian citizen (spouse and children),
  • Family members of citizens of EEA Member States,
  • Children up to the age of 12,
  • Holders of diplomatic and service passports travelling in their official capacity
  • Pupils, students, postgraduate students and teachers accompanying them when they come to attend school, study and professional training,
  • Researchers coming to conduct research, as provided for by the Recommendation of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 September 2005 to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research,
  • Representatives of non-profit organizations up to the age of 25, who are to attend seminars, conferences, sport, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.

For more details please read
Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Armenia on the facilitation of the issuance of visas
Agreement between the European Union and Georgia on the facilitation of the issuance of visas
before contacting the Embassy.


Letter of Guarantee

  1. Aliens on private visit, invited by a natural person, must enclose with the visa application a letter of guarantee by natural person as proof of the purpose of their visit, filled out by the guarantor – a natural person from Croatia.
    The guarantor can be a Croatian national or an alien with granted residence in Croatia, who receives income or has financial means in Croatia.
    The guarantor's signature on the letter of guarantee shall be certified by a public notary.
    If the guarantor is present when submitting the visa application, the signature on the letter of guarantee may also be notarised (certified):
    • by the Croatian diplomatic mission/consular office if the guarantor is a Croatian national, or
    • by the competent authority of the receiving state, if the guarantor is an alien.
    The diplomatic mission/consular office keeps the original letter of guarantee.
    The applicant receives a copy of the letter of guarantee, so that they may present a evidence of the purpose of their stay in Croatia if requested to do so by a border control authority.
  2. Aliens on business visit, invited by a legal person, shall enclose with the visa application a letter of guarantee by legal person as proof of the purpose of their visit, filled out by the guarantor – a legal person from Croatia.
    The guarantor shall enclose with the letter of guarantee a document proving its liquidity ("Bon 1" or "Bon 2", or certificate of the commercial court that no liquidation proceedings have been initiated etc.).
    The letter of guarantee shall be signed by the person authorised to represent the guarantor and certified by an official stamp.
    The diplomatic mission/consular office keeps the original letter of guarantee.
    The applicant receives a copy of the letter of guarantee, so that they may present evidence of the purpose of their stay in Croatia if requested to do so by a border control authority.

 

Travel medical insurance

Appropriate and valid travel medical insurance covers the expenses that might occur during an alien’s stay in Croatia in regard to the return to their homeland due to health reasons, urgent medical assistance and/or urgent hospital treatment.

Applicants for visas for one or two entries are obliged to provide evidence of medical insurance and an appropriate and valid travel medical insurance policy covering the entire period of their stay in Croatia.

Applicants for multiple-entry visas are obliged to provide evidence of medical insurance and an appropriate and valid travel medical insurance policy covering the period of their first stay in Croatia. They are obliged to fill out the declaration on travel medical insurance for subsequent visits.

Applicants are obliged to take out travel medical insurance with an insurance company in the country of residence. If that is not possible, travel medical insurance needs to be obtain in another country.

Natural or legal persons from Croatia invitin